Home > *GradyGram* finder > 08-29-03

To Grady On-Line

Grady High School Cyberspace Project
   

*GradyGram* Mail Archive
08-29-03

*GradyGram* 08-29-03

*Fall sports schedules are the bottom of this page.

*A weekly update on happenings at Grady High School provided to you by the PTSA.  Tell your friends about GradyGrams.  Email me (Terry) at gradyproject@aol.com and I will sign up for you.

*If you would like to receive email news about Grady Sports and other events, sign up for Grady Real News alerts here. Click on "Instant" and enter your email address:
http://tk-jk.net/gradyproject/alert

Announcements *****************

***URGENT NEED A host family for a 17 year old  boy, Boss Kornkunrot, from Thailand is urgently needed.  His host family placement cancelled at the last minute and he is currently in a temporary home. If you know of anyone who might be interested in hosting
Boss, please ask them to call Amy Rice at 770-448-4267 or email at amynjim@bellsouth.net.

Calendar **************************

Friday, August 29

  • 2:45pm Student Pep Rally, @New gym
  • 5:15 Varsity Football vs Southside (H) @Grady

Saturday, August 30

Sunday, August 31

Monday September 1

  • Labor Day - No School

Tuesday, September 2

  • 5:00 Girls Volleyball vs Southside and Southside @Southside
  • 6:00 PTSA Board meeting, all welcome, @Media Center

Wednesday, September 3

  • 5:00 Cross Country 5K @Piedmont Park

Thursday, September 4

  • 5:00pm Girls Softball vs @Union Grove
  • 5:00 Girls Volleyball vs Therrell and Mayes @Therrell

Friday, September 5

  • 5:15 Varsity Football  vs Cross Keys @North Dekelb

Saturday, September 6

  • Cross Country Berry Invitational 5K, Rome GA
  • Benjamin E. Mays Forensics Tournament

Sunday, September 7

Monday, September 8

  • Georgia Graduation Test (GGT) retakes
  • Senior yearbook make-up pictures

Tuesday, September 9

  • Georgia Graduation Test (GGT) retakes
  • 4 PM 5 PM Grady Arts Council meeting @Art Room (ground floor, west side of stadium)
  • SAT Registration deadline for October 11, 2003 test
  • 5:00 Girls Volleyball vs Decatur amd Greenforest @Decatur
  • 5:00pm Girls  Softball vs Crim @Southside

Wednesday, September 10

  • Deficiency Notices sent out
  • Georgia Graduation Test (GGT) retakes
  • 5:00pm Girls  Softball @Therrell
  • Cross Country Grant Park
  •  6pm Local School Counsel Meeting 6pm Media Center

Thursday, September 11

  • Georgia Graduation Test (GGT) retakes
  • 5:00pm Girls  Softball vs Decatur @Southside
  • 5:00 Girls Volleyball vs Therrell and South Atlanta @Therrell

Friday, September 12

  • Georgia Graduation Test (GGT) retakes
  • No Varsity Football this weekend
  • Wake Forest Forensics Tournament

Saturday, September 13

  • Wake Forest Forensics Tournament
  • Westminster School Debate Tournaments

Sunday, September 14

  • Wake Forest Forensics Tournament

Monday, September 15

  • Underclassmen yearbook pictures

Tuesday, September 16

  • 3:30pm Talent Show Auditions  @Theater
  • 5:00 Girls Volleyball vs Greenforest and Crim @Crim
  • 5:00pm Girls  Softball vs Jp;u Ommpcemts @Southside
  • 6:30 Back-to-school PTSA OPEN HOUSE @Theater

Terry Kearns
404-874-1065
gradyproject@aol.com

2003 Varsity Football Schedule
-Aug 15 at 7:00pm Preseason Scrimmage @ Grady ($5.00 in advance and $7.00 at the stadium)
-Aug 22 at 7:00pm Preseason Scrimmage @ Grady ($5.00 in advance and $7.00 at the stadium)
-Aug 29 at 5:15 Southside (H) @ Grady
-Sep 5 at 5:15 Cross Keys @ North Dekalb
-Sep 12 OFF
-Sep 20 at 4:00 Crim @ Grady *Region game
-Sep 26 at 8:00 Pike County (H) @ Grady
-Oct 3 at 8:00 North Atlanta @ Grady
-Oct 10 OFF
-Oct 17 at 5:15 Blessed Trinity (H) @ Grady *Region game
-Oct 24 at 7:30 Decatur @Decatur *Region game
-Oct 31 at 5:15 Carver (H) @ Grady *Region game *Homecoming
-Nov 7 at 7:30 Union Grove @ Union Grove *Region game
-Nov 14 at 8:00 Greenville (H) SK @Lakewood

Grady JV Football Schedule
Sept. 11 at 5:15 vs Crim @home
Sept. 20 at 10:00 @Mays
Sept. 25 at 5:15 vs North Atlanta @home
Oct. 04 at 10:00 vs South Atlanta @home
Oct. 09 at 5:15 @Southside
Oct. 18 at 10:00 vs Therrell @home
Oct. 25 at 10:00 @Washington

2003 Girls Varsity Softball Schedule
-Aug 9   at 12:00 noon Girls Softball tournament @ Washington High School against Southside on Field 4. 
-Aug. 19 at 5:00pm  @ Blessed Trinity
-Aug. 21 at 5:00pm v/s Douglas @ Southside Park
-Aug. 26 at 5:00pm v/s Pace Academy @ Southside Park
-Aug. 28 at 5:00pm @ Paideia
-Sep. 4  at 5:00pm @ Union Grove
-Sep. 9  at 5:00pm v/s Crim @ Southside Park
-Sep. 10 at 5:00pm @ Therrell
-Sep. 11 at 5:00pm v/s Decatur @ Southside Park
-Sep. 16 at 5:00pm v/s Holy Innocents @ Southside Park

2003 Grady Cross Country

Regular season meets:
-Sep 3 - Grant Park 5K - Everyone who has met the eligibility requirements (including 15 practices) will run. 5:00 pm
-Sep 6 - Berry Invitational - 5K, Berry College, Rome, GA. Leave school at 7:15am. Top 10 boys and top 10 girls will compete. (possible overnight if we decide to run in the first race AAA/AAAA)
-Sep 10 - Grant Park. 5:00pm Everyone
-Sep 17 - Grant Park. 5:00pm Everyone
-Sep 18 - Promina Corporate Challenge - Team volunteers at water stop, community service project
-Sep 20 - Bulldog Stampede - University of Georgia Golf Course, Athens, GA. Top 18 boys and top 18 girls can compete. Leave school at 7:15 am.
-Sep 24 - Grant Park. 5:00pm Everyone
-Oct 1 - Grant Park. 5:00pm Everyone
-Oct 8 - Grant Park. 5:00pm Everyone
-Oct 11 - Spartan Invitational, Athens Academy, Athens, GA. Top 7 boys and top 7 girls. Leave school at 7:00am (This is an extra meet to be run if another meet is cancelled)
-Oct 15 - Atlanta Public Schools Championship Race, Grant Park, 5:00pm Top 7 boys and girls
-Oct 18 - Last Chance Invitational, Carrollton, GA. Top 10, Leave school 7:00am

Post Season Meets (Top 12 eligible for these meets)
-Oct 23- October 25 (date, time, place TBA) Region 5AA championships
-Nov 1 - AA Sectionals - Time and location TBA
-Nov 8 - State Cross Country Championships - Carrollton GA (Start times TBA)

2003 Grady Girls' Volleyball Schedule
-Aug 21 vs. N. Atlanta and Therrell at N. Atlanta at 5:00 pm
-Aug 26 vs. Douglass and S. Atlanta at S. Atlanta at 5:00 pm
-Aug 28 vs. Crim and N. Atlanta at Crim at 5:00 pm
-Sep 2 vs. Southside and S. Atlanta at Southside at 5:00 pm
-Sep 4 vs. Therell and Mays at Therell at 5:00 pm
-Sep 9* vs. Decatur and Greenforest at Decatur at 5:00 pm * Area Match
-Sep 11 vs. Therrell and S. Atlanta at Therrell at 5:00 pm
-Sep 16* vs. Greenforest and Crim at Crim at 5:00 pm * Area Match
-Sep 23 vs. Paideia and Carver at Paideia at 5:00 pm
-Sep 25 vs. Washington and Crim at Washington at 5:00 pm
-Oct 2 vs. Crim and Carver at Crim at 5:00 pm
-Oct 9 vs. Creekside and Newman at Creekside at 5:00 pm

  For future *GradyGrams

Booster News

1st Thursday of every month -- band parent meeting 6 pm Media Center

 

1. There is a extensive renovation update being published in next KL mailing next week.
2. Announcements - Three future dates to mark your calendar:

 Sept 23 - Junior/Senior parent Night - Exploring and preparing for Post-Grady - 7pm Theatre

 Sept 30 - Coffee with the Principal - 8:15am Media Center

 Sept 30 - Georgia Writing Test - All 11th graders must be present to take the writing test on this date.