Euphonic Productions - Atlanta, Georgia

Euphonic Productions - Atlanta, Georgia

Archive for August 2002

For full I.G. Music & Art Festival listings,
Please visit www.independentgeorgia.org
First Thursday Open Improv
8pm, Thursday, Aug 1
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(improv)


3d5spd
Cry Baby
Week of the Lake
The Forms
Life in Bed
Lydia Brownfield
8pm, Friday, Aug 2
The No No Gallery
595 North Avenue NW
(rock/experimental)


Tamboricua
9pm, Friday, Aug 2
The Forum (at the Defoor Centre)
1710 Defoor Ave.
404-591-3814 or www.defoorcentre.com/calendar.html
(jazz/salsa)


Solponticello Night Two
featuring
Kyle Dawkins (8:30pm)
Viktor Uzur & Andrej Kurti (9pm)
Dromedary (9:30pm)
Julie Powell with Viktor Uzur (10:15pm)
Ken Vandermark (10:45pm)
SS Puft Trio with Ken Vandermark (11:15pm)
Friday, Aug 2
Nuci's Space (Athens)
706.369.7593 or www.solponticello.com
(improv/jazz/classical/folk)


Team Clermont
presents
Songs: Ohia
The Polyphonic Spree
Sunshine Fix
Snowglobe
El Gato
9pm, Friday, Aug 2
40 Watt Club
285 W. Washington Street (Athens)
706-549-7871 or www.40watt.com
(rock)


Tuatara (featuring Peter Buck & Barrett Martin)
Minus 5
Wayward Shamans
Cedell Davis
8:30pm Saturday, Aug 3
Variety Playhouse
1099 Euclid Avenue
404-521-1786 or www.variety-playhouse.com
(rock/folk/blues)


Nothing Left To Chance (featuring
  Mick Kinney & Elise Witt)
8:30pm, Saturday, Aug 3
The Forum (at the Defoor Centre)
1710 Defoor Ave.
404-591-3814 or www.defoorcentre.com/calendar.html
(folk)


Shaking Ray Levis
Cult of the Dead Wizard
Team Up
9pm, Saturday, Aug 3rd
The Attic
409 Market St
Chattanooga, TN
423-267-6688
(improv/experimental)


Team Clermont
presents
Of Montreal
Danger Mouse
10pm, Saturday, Aug 3
40 Watt Club
285 W. Washington Street (Athens)
706-549-7871 or www.40watt.com
(rock/electronic)


Dale Watson
Mike Ireland & Holler
9pm, Sunday, Aug 4
Smith's Olde Bar
Piedmont at Monroe
404-875-1522 or www.smithsoldebar.com
(folk/country)


Sonic Youth
Mary Timony
Erase Errata
8pm, Monday, Aug 5
Variety Playhouse
1099 Euclid Avenue
404-521-1786 or www.variety-playhouse.com
(rock)
Sonic Youth's Aug 6th show at the 40 Watt is sold out...


Country Teasers
DQE
10pm, Monday, Aug 5
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock/folk/country)


The Roots
Jurassic 5
Truth Hurts
Jaguar Wright
4th Avenue Jones
8pm, Wednesday, Aug 7
The Tabernacle
152 Luckie Street
404-659-9022 or www.atlantaconcerts.com
(hip-hop/soul)


The Carbonas
Federation X
Brass Castle
10pm, Wednesday, Aug 7
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Ganjaman
presents
Eek-A-Mouse
8:30pm, Thursday, Aug 8
Variety Playhouse
1099 Euclid Avenue
404-521-1786 or www.variety-playhouse.com
(reggae)


Team Up
Konx
9pm, Friday, Aug 9
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(improv)


The Breeders
Imperial Teen
9pm, Friday, Aug 9
EarthLink Live
1374 West Peachtree Street
404-885-1365
(rock)


Empire State
Parker & Lily
A Fir-Ju Well
10pm, Friday, Aug 9
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Spivey Hall & H. Johnson
present
The Johnny O┬╣Neal Trio
with special guest Audrey Shakir
8:15pm, Saturday, Aug 10
Spivey Hall at Clayton College & State University
5900 Lee Street (Morrow)
770-961-3683 or www.spiveyhall.org
(jazz)


United States of Belt
Teravioles
9pm, Saturday, Aug 10
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(ambient/electronic/experimental)


Chunklet Magazine
presents
American Analogue Set
Her Space Holiday
10pm, Saturday, Aug 10
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Allison Moorer
David Zollo
9pm, Sunday, Aug 11
Smith's Olde Bar
Piedmont at Monroe
404-875-1522 or www.smithsoldebar.com
(folk/country)


Chunklet Magazine
presents
Hot Snakes
Beehive & The Barracudas
10pm, Monday, Aug 12
40 Watt Club
285 W. Washington Street (Athens)
706-549-7871 or www.40watt.com
(rock)


Chunklet Magazine
presents
Hot Snakes
Beehive & The Barracudas
10pm, Tuesday, Aug 13
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


The Dadari Jazz Trio (5-10pm)
Mickle a do (6:30 & 7:30pm)
Friday, Aug 16
High Museum of Art
1280 Peachtree Street, NE
404-733-4575 or www.high.org
(jazz/celtic)


The Flakes
Black Lips
Chin Chin
9pm, Friday, Aug 16
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(improv/rock)


Heinous Bienfang
Dang Dang Dang
10pm, Friday, Aug 16
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Grand Master Flash
10pm, Friday, Aug 16
40 Watt Club
285 W. Washington Street (Athens)
706-549-7871 or www.40watt.com
(hip-hop)


Dominicans In Control
VHS or Beta
I Am The World Trade Center
10pm, Saturday, Aug 17
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock/electronic)


The Electric Arts Alliance of Atlanta
presents
Nat Slaughter
Jonathan Smiley & Franklin Lopez
8pm, Monday, Aug 19
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(electronic)


Andrew Lamb-tenor sax &
Alvin Fielder-drums
 plus
Arthur Doyle-tenor sax, flute, vocals &
Robert Cheatham-tenor & alto sax
9pm, Friday, Aug 23
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(jazz/improv)


The Mercury Program
The Six Parts Seven
Good Friday Experiment
10pm, Friday, Aug 23
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Fortune Morning
Liquid Brick
9pm, Saturday, Aug 24
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(rock)


The Moto-Litas
Ampathy
The Union
10pm, Saturday, Aug 24
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Chunklet Magazine
presents
Golden
Rye Coalition
Moreland Audio
10pm, Thursday, Aug 29
The Earl
488 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-522-3950 or www.badearl.com
(rock)


Flatlanders (featuring Jimmie Dale Gilmore,
  Joe Ely & Butch Hancock)
Tim Easton
8pm, Friday, Aug 30
Variety Playhouse
1099 Euclid Avenue
404-521-1786 or www.variety-playhouse.com
(folk/country)


Kelly Hogan
Pardner
Gravy Boat
10pm, Friday, Aug 30
Echo Lounge
551 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-681-3600 or www.echostatic.com
(rock/folk)


The Hindu Temple of Atlanta
presents
An Evening of Classical Carnatic Music
featuring
Dr. Mangalampalli Balamuralikrishna - vocals
Delhi P. Sunderrajan - violin
Thruvarur Bhaktavatsalam - mridangam
5pm, Saturday, Aug 31
City of Roswell Cultural Arts Center
950 Forrest Street (Roswell)
770-493-6534 or camaga@bellsouth.net
(world)


Chris Burroughs' Afrosounds featuring Julie Dexter
DJ Jamal Ahmad
9pm, Saturday, Aug 31
Eyedrum
290 MLK Jr. Drive, Suite 8
404-522-0655 or www.eyedrum.org
(jazz/funk)


Myssouri
Shamgod
Rosa Believe
10pm, Saturday, Aug 31
Echo Lounge
551 Flat Shoals Avenue
404-681-3600 or www.echostatic.com
(rock)

Home


Euphonic Productions, dedicated to presenting diverse perspectives in music.
Copyright (c) 2002 - 2007 Euphonic Productions. All rights reserved.